India at the 2014 Commonwealth Games Tuesday
Glasgow, July 29 (IANS) The following is the list of Indians who will be seen in action in the 2014 Commonwealth Games Tuesday. Schedule Badminton (Emirates Arena) Men's singles (Round of 64): R.M.V.Gurusaidutt vs Benjamin Pui Hun Li (Isle...
Glasgow, July 29 (IANS) The following is the list of Indians who will be seen in action in the 2014 Commonwealth Games Tuesday.
Schedule
Badminton (Emirates Arena)
Men's singles (Round of 64): R.M.V.Gurusaidutt vs Benjamin Pui Hun Li (Isle of Man); K.Srikanth vs Duan March (St. Helena)
Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre):
Women's (57-60kg) Round of 16: Sarita Devi vs Kehinde Obareh (Nigeria)
Women's (69-75kg) Round of 16: Pooja Rani vs Savannah Marshall (England)
Men's light welter (64kg) quarterfinal: Manoj Kumar vs Samuel Maxwell (England)
Men's light heavy (81kg) quarterfinal: Sumit Sangwan vs David Nyika (England)
Gymnastics (SSE Hydro):
Men's team final and individual qualifying: Aditya Rana, Partha Mondal, Ashish Kumar, Rakesh Patra and Siddharth Verma
Men's team final and individual qualifying: Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy, Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das and Rucha Divekar
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre):
Men's preliminary match: India vs Australia
Lawnbowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls)
Women's pairs section B round 2 match 3: India vs Kenya
Men's fours section B round 3 match 3: India vs Namibia
Women's triples section A round 3 match 1: India vs Australia
Women's pairs section B round 3 match 1: India vs New Zealand
Men's fours section B round 4 match 1: Canada vs India
Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)
Men's 50m rifle 3p qualification and final: Gagan Narang and Sanjeev Rajput
Men's 25m rapid fire qualification and final: Vijay Kumar and Harpreet Singh
Men's trap qualification and final: Manavjit Singh Sandhu and Mansher Singh
Women's 50m rifle 3p qualification and final: Lajja Gauswami and Elizabeth Koshy
Squash (Scotstoun Campus):
Men's doubles pool G : India vs Cayman Islands
Men's doubles pool G: India vs Wales
Women's doubles pool D: India vs Sri Lanka
Mixed doubles pool E: India vs Sri Lanka
Wrestling (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre):
Men's freestyle 57kg (Round of 16): Amit Kumar vs Jean Guyliane Bandoo (Mauritius)
Men's freestyle 74kg (Round of 16): Sushil Kumar vs Jayden Lawrence (Australia)
Men's freestyle 125kg (Quarterfinal): Rajeev Tomar vs Sinivie Boltic (Nigeria)
Women's freestyle 48kg (Quarterfinal): Vinesh Phogat vs Rosemary Nweke (Nigeria)
Women's freestyle 75kg (para): Jyoti vs Blessing Onyebuchi (Nigeria); Jyoti vs Sophie
Edwards (Engand); Jyoti vs Annabel Ali (Cameroon)