Himachal news/Ankush Bains of Himachal selected in U-19 Indian team for Asia Cup Matches at Sharjah from Dec 28
Author(s): Arvind SharmaAnkush Bains of Himachal Pradesh who has been selected for the Under 19 Indian Team for Asia Cup. Dharamsala, November 28, 2013: “Ankush Bains of Himachal has been selected for the Under 19 Indian Team for Asia...
Dharamsala, November 28, 2013: “Ankush Bains of Himachal has been selected for the Under 19 Indian Team for Asia Cup which begins from the December 28, is a major achievement and glory for Himachal Cricket, and honour for the state cricket association, the state and people,” said Anuraag Thakur, president HPCA.
Anuraag said that Ankush Bains, hails from Una district of Himachal. In addition to the above the Himachal’s other player Prashant Chopra from Solan had also been selected for the under 23national team earlier. Sushma Verma in the women’s team of the state is also playing for the country at the highest level and has been a consistent performer.
He said, “We are very happy and ecstatic at this historic moment, when we started this journey some years back it was a dream that Himachal players should represent the country and now our dream has realised, we are fully committed to provide world class facilities to the players of our state and the day is not far off when more players of the association will be playing for the nation and the senior team and making us and the state proud.”
“It is the infrastructure created in the last, ten years and world class coaching provided in a fair and transparent manner that has made this possible and we are striving hard to provide international facilities to all our players and districts,” said Anurag Thakur, president, HPCA.
Indian team for the ACC U-19Asia Cup, to be played in the UAE in December 2013– January 2014is as follows:
Vijay Zol Captain Maharashtra
Sanju Vishwanadh Vice-Captain Kerala
Akhil Herwadkar Mumbai
Ankush Bains HPCA
Ricky Bhui Andhra
Shreyas Iyer Mumbai
Sarfaraz Khan Mumbai
Deepak Hooda Baroda
Kuldeep Yadav UPCA
Amir Gani CAB
Karan Kaila PCA
C.V. Milind Hyderabad
Avesh Khan MPCA
Rishi Arothe Baroda
Monu Kumar Singh JSCA
The match-schedule is as follows:
Group A – India, Pakistan, UAE, Nepal
Group B – Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Malaysia
28th Dec (Sat): India vs. UAE – Sharjah Cricket Stadium
Pakistan vs. Nepal – ICC GCA 1
Bangladesh vs. Malaysia – Abu Dhabi Oval 1
Sri Lanka vs. Afghanistan – Abu Dhabi Oval 2
29th Dec (Sun): India vs. Nepal – ICC GCA 1
Pakistan vs. UAE - Sharjah Cricket Stadium
Bangladesh vs. Afghanistan - Abu Dhabi Oval 1
Sri Lanka vs. Malaysia – Abu Dhabi Oval 2
30th Dec (Mon): Rest Day
31st Dec (Tues): India vs. Pakistan – Dubai International Stadium
Nepal vs. UAE – Sharjah Cricket Stadium
Bangladesh vs. Sri Lanka – Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Afghanistan vs. Malaysia – Abu Dhabi Oval 1
1st Jan (Wed): Rest Day
2nd Jan (Thurs): 1A vs. 2B (SF1) – Sharjah Cricket Stadium
1B vs. 2A (SF2) – ICC GCA 1
3rd Jan (Fri): Rest Day
4th Jan (Sat): Final - Sharjah Cricket Stadium