Councilors of Shimla MC to take oath on June 19
Author(s): City Air NewsShimla, June 17, 2017: A Spokesman of Urban Development Department said here today that newly elected Councilors of Municipal Corporation Shimla would be administered the oath on 19 June, 2017 at 3.30 P.M in Bachat...
Shimla, June 17, 2017: A Spokesman of Urban Development Department said here today that newly elected Councilors of Municipal Corporation Shimla would be administered the oath on 19 June, 2017 at 3.30 P.M in Bachat Bhawan DC Office Shimla.
Under the provision of Himachal Pradesh Municipal Corporation (Election) Rules 2012 the newly elected councilors would elect Mayor and Deputy Mayor on the same day immediately after the oath ceremony.
Meanwhile, anther report said the poll results were declared today. Results are as under:
Ward No./Name of Party/ Name of Winner
Ward 1, Bharari : Congress, Tanuja Chaudhary
Ward 2, Ruldu Bhaata: BJP, Sanjeev Thankur
Ward 3, Kathu: BJP, Sunil Dhar
Ward 4, Annadale: BJP, Kusum Sadrek
Ward 5, Summerhill: CPI M, Shaili Sharma
Ward 6, Totu: BJP, Vivek Sharma
Ward 7, Majiath: Congress, Diwakar Sharma
Ward 8, Boileaugang: BJP, Kiran Baba
Ward 9, Kachi Ghatti: Independent, Sanjay Parmar
Ward 10, Tuti Kandi (Badai): Congress, Anand Kaushal
Ward 11, Nabha: Congress, Simmi Nanda
Ward 12, Fagli: BJP, Jagjit Bagga
Ward 13, Krishna Nagar: BJP, Bittu Kumar
Ward 14, Ram Bazar: Congress, Sushma Kuthiala
Ward 15, Lower Bazaar: Congress, Inderjeet Singh
Ward 16, Jakhu: Congress, Archana Dhawa
Ward 17, Benmore: BJP, Dr Kimi Sood
Ward 18, Engine Ghar: BJP, Aarti Chauhan
Ward 19, Sanjauli Chowk: BJP, Satya Kaundal
Ward 20, Upper Dhalli: BJP,Kamlesh Mehta
Ward 21, Lower Dhalli: BJP, Shailender Chauhan
Ward 22, Shanti Bihar: Independent, Sharda Chauhan
Ward 23, Bhatta Kuffar: Congress, Rita Thakur
Ward 24, Sangti: Congress, Mera Sharma
Ward 25, Maliana: Congress: Kuldeep Thakur
Ward 26, Pantha Ghati: Independent, Rajesh Kumar
Ward 27, Kusumpati: Congress, Rakesh Chauhan
Ward 28, Chota Shimla: BJP, Vidushi
Ward 29, Vikasnagar: Congress, Rachna
Ward 30, Kangna Dhar: BJP, Renu
Ward 31, Patyog: BJP, Asha
Ward 32, New Shimla: Congress, Kusum Lata
Ward 33, Khalini: BJP, Puran Mal
Ward 34, Kanlog: BJP, Brij Sood