First Sh. Ustad Chaman Lal Ratti Memorial Badminton Tournament; Vansh Murad Kalia reaches in Quarter Finals

Author(s): 

Jalandhar August 3 – Vansh Murad Kalia seeded up in Boys Singles under – 17 reached in the Quarter Finals by defeating Shivam of Gurdaspur in straight games of 1st Sh. Ustad Chaman Lal Ratti Memorial State Level Badminton Tournament in progress here, at Raizada Hans raj Stadium.

Rakesh Rathour, Mayor, Jalandhar was the chief guest of the day and Viney Bublani was guest of honor.

Results;  

BOYS SINGLES UNDER 10

 

JASROO SINGH (ASR)                      BEAT                                     KHUSHANG SHARMA (JAL)  21-19,21-9

GARAVPREET SINGH (ASR)         BEAT                                     ANMOL BHALLA (JAL)             21-7,21-4

ROHAN (MOGA)                              GOT  W/O FROM             ARNAV JAIN (LDH)

ABHINAV THAKUR (JAL)              GOT  W/O FROM                NAMAN SHARMA (PTA)

BOYS SINGLES UNDER 15             

JIVESH KHANNA                              GOT W/O  FROM                SAMEER CHHABRA (MOGA)

ANNESH KOHLI (JAL)                     BEAT                                     ARASHDEEP SINGH (SBSN)          21-18,19-21,21-18

NAMANVER CHHABRA (JAL)      GOT W/O  FROM                MANAVDEEP SINGH (PTA)

KUSHFATEH SINGH (LDH)           BEAT                                     MANPREET SINGH (PTA)               19-21,21-18,21-15

ANUJ GUPTA (JAL)                           BEAT                                     PRAGUN (ASR)                                   12-21,21-15,21-17

SHUBHAM (PTA)                              BEAT                                     SOAMIN WASSON (JAL)21-5,21-8

SHIVAM SHARMA (GSP)                BEAT                                     ISHAN (JAL)                                        21-9,21-10

RISHAB GOYAL (SANG)BEAT                                     RACHIT (LDH)                                   21-16,20-23,21-10

UDHAV (ASR)                                     BEAT                                     MITAKSH GANDHI (LDH)             16-21,21-13,21-15

RISHI (ASR)                                        BEAT                                     SHUBHAM SHARMA (ASR)          21-16,21-17

DHRUV VASHIST (LDH)BEAT                                     RITVIK MOHANTY (BTH)             21-15,21-13

BOYS SINGLES UNDER 17

VANSHMURAD (JAL)                      BEAT                                     SHIVAM (GSP)                                   21-11,21-19

HAMZA WAKIL (SANG)  BEAT                                     PRABHJOT SINGH (SBSN)             21-16,21-16

KARAN SHARMA (JAL)                  BEAT                                     MADHUR (ASR)                 25-23,21-13

PRAJWAL (GSP)                 BEAT                                     JASRAJ BHATIA (JAL)                     14-21,21-13,21-13

GIRLS SINGLES UNDER   13

ANIKA BUBLANI (JAL)                   BEAT                                     RUPINDER KAUR (LDH)17-21,26-24,21-19

PRERNA DABAR (LDH)                  BEAT                                     PALLVI (JAL)                                      21-6,21-9

SAUMIA (ASR)                                   BEAT                                     LAVANIYA (JAL)                               21-13,21-9

ROOPNEET DHILLON (JAL)          GOT W/O FROMRIA KUNDRA (JAL)

GIRLS SINGLES UNDER 15

NEHA RANI (LDH)                            BEAT                                     PRIYANKA (JAL)                               21-5,21-7

SAKSHI (GSP)                                     BEAT                                     JASMINE KAUR (JAL)                      21-4,21-7

ANAM CHAUHAN(SANG)              BEAT                                     PRABHITA (SBSN)                            21-12,21-10

AMANJOT KAUR (SANG)                BEAT                                     RUPINDER KAUR (JAL)                  21-12,21-9

DEKSHA BERI (LDH)                       BEAT                                     ANUKRITI (JAL)                                21-9,21-9

GIRLS SINGLES UNDER 17

ADITI MAHAJAN (LDH)BEAT                                     RUPINDER (FZK)                               21-9,21-13

TRISHA GOSAI (PTA)                      BEAT                                     ASHMITA (FZK)                                21-13,21-10

DAPASHA (JAL)                 BEAT                                     VASUNDRA (FZK)                             21-13,21-15

SAKSHI (GSP)                                     BEAT                                     PINKI RAJ (PTA)                                21-17,21-19