District Women Games (2012-13): Shivdeep Kaur proves fastest runner

Author(s): 

City Air News photo: Mandeep Kumar Verma

Ludhiana, October 15, 2012: Shivdeep Kaur of G.N.G.C. Model Town, Ludhiana proved herself the fastest runner of the district by bagging gold in 100 mts  clocking  13.27 sec., Abhiti Sharma of B.V.M School Kichlu Naagr got silver in 13.29 sec. whereas Jaspreet Kaur K.C.W, Sidhwan Khurd has to satisfy with bronze in 14.10 sec. on the first day of District Women Games 2012-13 at Guru Nanak Stadium, here today.

These games are being organised by Punjab Sports Department as an annual feature to uplift sports in the state.

Results:

Badminton: -   Single Match (First round )

Arshpreet Kaur                                   beat                Gian Kaur                   21-8,21-6        

Simranjit Kaur                                     beat                Baljit Kaur                 21-5, 21-8.

Quarter Final Match:

Aditi Mahajan                                     beat                 Lovepreet Kaur           21-5, 21-3                    Arshpreet Kaur                                      beat                Neha Rani                   21-16, 21-9                   Parerna                                               beat                Rupinder Kaur            21-10,21-11                 Harveen Kaur                                                 beat                         Simranjit Kaur             21-14, 21-15.

Semi-Final Match:

Aditi Mahajan                                     beat                 Arshpreet Kaur           21-18,21-4

 Harveen Kaur                                     beat                 Parerna                        21-14,21-15. 

Final Match:

Aditi Mahajan                                     beat                 Harveen Kaur             21-17,21-18

Double Match (Semi- Final)

Aditi Mahajan &                                 beat                 Arshpreet Kaur &       21-8, 21-5.

 Harveen Kaur                                                             Gian Kaur

 

Parerna Dawar &                                beat                 Lovepreet Kaur &       21-10,21-09.

Neha Rani                                                                   Rupinder Kaur

 

Final Match

Aditi Mahajan &                                 beat                 Parerna Dawar            &         21-14,21-15.

Harveen Kaur                                                             Neha Rani

 

Table Tennis: Quarter Final:

Shipika                                                beat                 Nirdosh Sood             (3-2),11-13,9-11,11-

7,11-8,11-9.

 

Bhumika                                              beat                 Rajni                            (3-1) 11-7,11-9,9-

11, 11-5.

 

Amol                                                   beat                 Anmol Bedi                (3-1)11-7,8-11,11-

9,11-5.

 

Karika                                                 beat                 Shrishti                                    (3-0) 11-9,11-9,11-6.

 

 

 

Semi Final :

Shipika                                                beat                 Bhumika                      (3-2) 11-7,11-5,6-

11,7-11,11-8.

 

Kritika                                                 beat                 Amoldeep                   (3-1)11-5,11-9, 9-

11,11-8.

Final

Kritika                                                 beat                 Shipika                        (3-2) 11-9,11-8,9-

11, 7-11,11-9.

Kabaddi: (Quarter Match)

Sports Club Latala                              beat                 Polytechnic College                            36-05

Khalsa College Ludhiana                    beat                 Hargobind Public School                    33-24

Govt College for Women Ldh            beat                 Sports Club Latala                              11-30  

Kho-Kho

Coaching Centre B                             beat                 Coaching Centre C                             15-2

Coaching Centre A                             beat                 Coaching Centre B                             8-5

Govt College Club                              beat                 Greenland Public School                    5-0

Galib Kalan School                             beat                 Govt Polytechnic Rishi Nagar            10-1    

Athletics :

100 mts :                     Ist                    Shivdeep Kaur G.N.G.C. Model Town Ldh     13.27 sec .

                                    2nd                  Abhiti Sharma B.V.M School Kichlu Nagar    13.29 sec.

                                    3rd                   Jaspreet Kaur K.C.W, Sidhwan Khurd             14.10 sec.

200mts :                      1st                   Naini Bala G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh            27.36 sec

                                    2nd                  Rajni G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh                 28.34 sec .

                                    3rd                   Shivdeep Kaur G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh  28.68 sec.

 

800 mts:                      1st                   Rajni Bala,G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh          2..32.11 mint

                                    2nd                  Amandeep Kaur, G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh  2..36.40 min

                                    3rd                   Sukhbir Kaur, G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh     2..38.23 min

1500 mts :                   1st                   Gurpreet Kaur, K.C.W, Civil Lines Ldh           5..13.48 min

                                    2nd                  Amandeep Kaur, G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh  5..19.84 min

                                    3rd                   Amandeep Kaur, K.C.W,Civil Lines Ldh         5..26.7 min

3000mts                      1st                   Amandeep Kaur, K.C.W. Civil Lines Ldh      12..29.99 min

                                    2nd                  Prabhvir Kaur G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh     12..44.97min

                                    3rd                   Laxami Chauhan, Govt School, Doraha,Ldh    13..24.31min

100 mts Hurdles :      1st                   Rajni, G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh                       17.62 sec.

                                    2nd                  Amandeep Kaur, G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh        21.28sec

                                    3rd                   Simardeep Kaur,K.C.W,Sidhwan Khurd Ldh        22.08sec.

High Jump                 1st                   Yogita Rani, Coaching Centre Khanna,Ldh         1.30mts

                                    2nd                  Harpreet Kaur, Coaching Centre Khanna,Ldh      1.25 mts

                                    3rd                   Sukhbir Kaur, G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh           1.15 mts

 

Long Jump               1st                   Shivdeep Kaur, G.N.G.C, Model Town Ldh          4.81 mts

                                    2nd                  Rajdeep Kaur,K.C.W, Civil Lines Ldh.                  3.67 mts.

                                    3rd                   Rajwinder Kaur, G.C.W,Ldh                                              3.63 mts.

Discuss Throw           1st                   Anmol Kaur, Coaching Centre Rampur,Ldh        23.67 mts.

                                    2nd                  Inderpreet Kaur,Coaching Centre Rampur,Ldh    20.83 mts.

                                    3rd                   Ravneet Kaur,Sant Ishar Memorial Rarra Sahib   20.33 mts.

Shot-put                    1st                   Anmol Kaur, Coaching Centre Rampur,Ldh         9.37 mts.

                                    2nd                  Ravneet Kaur, Sant Ishar Memorial Rarra Sahib   8.52 mts.

                                    3rd                   Inderpreet Kaur,Coaching Centre Rampur,Ldh     7.78 mts.

Javelin Throw           1st                   Parminder Kaur G.C.W, Ldh                                           21.40 mts.

                                    2nd                  Rajdeep Kaur, G.C.W, Ldh                                  14.40 mts.

                                    3rd                   Kiranpreet Kaur, G.C.W, Ldh                              11.58 mts.

Hockey

 

Govt College for Women                   beat                 Baba Ishar Singh Club                        (4-0)

Khalsa Girls Sr.Sec.School                 beat                 Khalsa Girls Sr.Sec.School                 (3-0)

Civil Line Ldh Team A                                               Civil Line, Ldh Team B         

 

Khalsa Girls High School                   beat                 Ludhiana Club                                    (1-0)

Kila Raipur     

Khalsa College for Women Ldh         beat                 Khalsa Club Ludhiana                        (2-0)

Khalsa Girls Sr.Sec.School Team A   beat                 Jawahar Nagar Club,Ldh                    (2-0)

Khalsa College Ldh                            beat                 Kila Raipur                                          (3-0)

Date: 
Monday, October 15, 2012