Chandigarh Amateur Cycling Association Conducts Chandigarh State Track Cycling Championships


Author(s): 
Chandigarh, March 26, 2017: Chandigarh Amateur Cycling Association Conducted the Chandigarh State Track Cycling Championships today at the Panjab University Grounds, Chandigarh. 42 Cyclists from different clubs/institutes took part in various Cycling events in the Elite, Junior and Sub Junior categories. Aadish Manrai of DAV school sector 15, Chandigarh won gold medals in Boys Junior category in the Scratch race and Individual Time Trial event. Aditi Mohindra of PU campus won first position in the Elite women category in the Scratch race. The following are Detailed results:

RESULTS

TRACK - COMPETITIONS HELD ON March 26

VENUE- PANJAB UNIVERSITY GROUNDS, CHANDIGARH

 

BOYS- YOUTH: UNDER 14 YRS;  INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL, 500M.

POSITION

NAME

INSTITUTE

TIME

1

HAREN CHAUDHARY

GURUKUL SCHOOL

55.84 SEC.

2

JAI DOGRA

STRAW-BERRY FIELDS

1M:00.46 SEC.

3

LAKSHAY JAIN

GURUKUL SCHOOL

1M:01.07 SEC.

 

BOYS- YOUTH:UNDER 14 YRS;  SCRATCH RACE, 1000M.

POSITION

NAME

INSTITUTE

TIME

1

HAREN CHAUDHARY

GURUKUL SCHOOL

02M:25.14 SEC.

2

INDERDEEP SINGH

GURUKUL SCHOOL

 

3

LAKSHAY JAIN

GURUKUL SCHOOL

 

 

BOYS- JUNIOR: UNDER 19 YRS; INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL, 1000M.

POSITION

NAME

INSTITUTE

TIME

1

AADISH MANRAI

DAVS – 15 CHD

01M:25.96 SEC.

2

ABHISHEK MALIK

PUC CLUB

01M:31.95 SEC.

3

MANAN KUNDAL

ST. JOHNS SCHOOL

01M:31.54 SEC.

 

BOYS- JUNIOR: UNDER 19 YRS; SCRATCH RACE, 2000M.

POSITION

NAME

INSTITUTE

TIME

1

AADISH MANRAI

DAVS-15 CHD

04M:12.5 SEC.

2

ABHISHEK MALIK

PUC CLUB

 

3

MANAN KUNDAL

ST. JOHNS SCHOOL

 

 

 

ELITE MEN: INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL, 1000M.

POSITION

NAME

INSTITUTE

TIME

1

RAVI SHARMA

CHANDIGARH CYCLING

01M;30.96SEC.

2

SAKET MALHOTRA

SGGSKC-26

01M;31.32SEC.

3

ASHISH KADIAN

SGGSKC-26

01M;37.56SEC.

 

 

ELITE MEN: SCRATCH RACE, 3000M.

POSITION

NAME

INSTITUTE

TIME

1

SAKET MALHOTRA

SGGSKC-26

05M; 01.42SEC.

2

KRISHAN MALHOTRA

SGGSKC-26

3

RAVI SHARMA

GCM-11

 

 

ELITE WOMEN: INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL, 1000M.

POSITION

NAME

INSTITUTE

TIME

1

URVASHI KHURANA

PU CAMPUS

02M; 03.21SEC.

2

ADITI MOHINDRA

PU CAMPUS

02M; 10.99SEC.

3

DIVLEEN KAUR

GCCBA -50

02M; 11.61SEC.

 

ELITE WOMEN: SCRATCH RACE, 3000M.

POSITION

NAME

INSTITUTE

TIME

1

ADITI MOHINDRA

PU CAMPUS

05M; 41.45SEC.

2

DIVLEEN KAUR

GCCBA -50

3

URVASHI KHURANA

PU CAMPUS

 

 GIRLS SUB-JUNIOR: UNDER 17 YRS; SCRATCH RACE, 2000M

POSITION

NAME

INSTITUTE

TIME

1

RUPALI KHURANA

TRIBUNE MODEL 29

04M:15.23 SEC.

2

KASHISH SHARMA

ANKUR SCH-14

 

3

HARGUNJIT KAUR

RYAN INTERNATIONAL

 

 

 GIRLS YOUTH: UNDER 14 YRS; INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL, 500M.

POSITION

NAME

INSTITUTE

TIME

1

BHAVNEET

SAUPINS 32

01M:00.70 SEC.

2

NANKI

GURUKUL SCHOOL

01M:04.50 SEC

3

MANIKA MAHAJAN

SACRED HEART 26

01M:11.67 SEC.

 

GIRLS YOUTH: UNDER 14 YRS; SCRATCH RACE, 1000M.

POSITION

NAME

INSTITUTE

TIME

1

NANKI

GURUKUL SCHOOL

02M:25.57 SEC.

2

BHAVNEET

SAUPINS 32

 

3

MANIKA MAHAJAN

SACRED HEART 26

 

 

Date: 
Sunday, March 26, 2017